Privacy Policy

The protection of your personal data is important to us and a special concern. Therefore, we want to provide you with all relevant information with this privacy policy, so that you feel safe when visiting our website www.hydrobalance.at

When processing your personal data, we strictly observe the statutory provisions (DSGVO, Austrian TKG 2003) and would like to inform you here about the most important aspects of data processing in the context of our website.

This Privacy Policy applies only to www.hydrobalance.com and its associated sub-sites, but not to websites that are controlled and operated by third parties.

The privacy policy explains to you which of your data are collected on our websites and which of these data we process and use in what way and whom you can contact with your concerns.

1. Controller contact details

Responsible for the privacy policy of this website is Hydrobalance Vertriebs GmbH ('Hydrobalance'). The right to use personal and anonymous data is subject to the data subject rights described below to the extent permitted by law to Hydrobalance.

Hydrobalance Vertriebs GmbH, A-1210 Vienna, Strebersdorferstrasse 163
Data protection contact person: Mr. Matthias Seefranz
Tel. No .: +43 (0) 1 2905714
E-Mail: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

2. Data protection:

Data protection is our highest concern. Our defined goal is to take all appropriate and necessary technical and organizational measures that protect your personal data, inter alia, against accidental or intentional manipulation, loss, destruction or against access by unauthorized persons.
The communication and the data transfer on our website are carried out with the SSL procedure (Secure Socket Layer). As a result, all information is transmitted securely and encrypted. The measures taken are subject to regular review and are adjusted to the state of the art.

3. Collection and processing of your personal data

Visiting our website is basically possible without providing personal data. Only the information provided by your internet provider (especially the IP address assigned to you) will be charged. This information is stored by us for the duration of the website visit; An evaluation is made for statistical purposes only, whereby the individual user remains anonymous.

3.1 Data collected by us

When visiting our website, so-called cookies automatically record data. For more information about cookies that are used on our website, see point 6 and in our Cookie Notice.

3.2 Data provided by you

Personal data that you submit electronically on our website, e.g. in the case of contact forms (name, e-mail address, postal address or other personal details), we will only use them for the specified purpose, processed in accordance with applicable data protection regulations, securely stored and not disclosed to third parties - such as address publishers and direct mail companies.

If you provide us with your personal information (for example, fill out a contact form), the data you provide will be processed for the purposes described (see point 5).

We will only send you information if you have registered for the relevant services and we have your consent.

4. Processing of personal data by partners

Your personal data will only be disclosed to third parties to the extent permitted by law, including for the purposes of contract execution or billing, for marketing purposes or if you have previously consented. As part of order processing, the partners we use (such as banks, tax consultants, etc.) receive the necessary data for order processing. The data passed on in this way may only be used by our partners to fulfill their task.

The partners have been carefully selected and take appropriate technical and organizational measures to ensure that your data is processed in accordance with data protection regulations and that your rights are protected. The partners are not permitted to use the personal data provided for their own or advertising purposes or to pass them on to third parties.

5. Non-obligatory data processing:

5.1 General contact form

  • Contact form: When submitting the contact form, your personal data provided in the contact fields (title, name, address, e-mail, contact information and the text of your request) will be processed.
  • Purpose: to answer your request.
  • Justification: legitimate interest in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 f DSGVO
  • Storage duration: 6 months

6. Cookies

Accepting cookies is not a requirement for visiting our website. However, we point out that our website and service may have only limited functionality if you do not allow us to set cookies. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer and that store certain settings and data via your browser for exchange with our system. There are two different types of cookies, so-called session cookies, which are deleted as soon as you close your browser and temporary / permanent cookies that are stored on your computer for a longer period of time or unlimited.These cookies help us to design and optimize our offering on the website to facilitate the use, for example by saving certain entries form you in such a way, that you do not have to constantly repeat them. More information about the cookies used on our website can be found in our Cookie Notice.

7. Rights of the data subject:

You have the following data subject rights to information, access, rectification, erasure (to be forgotten), correction, restriction of processing, objection, data portability and to withdraw data protection consent.

You can assert these data subject rights by sending a message to the e-mail address This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or using our online form.

We will also notify you immediately in the event of a breach of personal data protection, if these violations are likely to endanger your rights and freedoms.

Furthermore, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority. In Austria the data protection authority is responsible.

8. Changes to the privacy policy

We reserve the right to change the privacy policy in order to adapt it to the changed legal situation or to changes in the service and data processing.